PRIVACY POLICY

GENERAL

PERSONAL INFORMATION

AUTOMATICALLY COLLECTED INFORMATION

In addition, the Extramarks Website may collect certain information automatically, including, but not limited to, the type of mobile device you use, your mobile devices unique device ID, the IP address of your mobile device, your mobile operating system, the type of mobile Internet browsers you use, and information about the way you use the Application/Services/products. As is true of most Mobile applications, we also collect other relevant information as per the permissions that you provide. We use an outside credit card processing company to bill you for goods and services. These companies do not retain, share, store or use personally identifiable information for any other purpose.

USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

COOKIES

A "cookie" is a small piece of information stored by a web server on a web browser so it can be later read back from that browser. Extramarks uses cookies and tracking technology depending on the features offered. No personal information will be collected via cookies and other tracking technology; however, if you have previously provided personally identifiable information, cookies may be tied to such information. This is applicable only for website.

LINKS TO OTHER SITE

Our website might provide links to other third party websites that may collect personally identifiable information about you. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of those linked websites, and you are solely responsible for visiting such third party websites.

PUBLIC FORUMS

When you use certain features on our website like the discussion forums and you post or share your personal information such as comments, messages, files, photos, will be available to all users, and will be in the public domain. All such sharing of information is done at your own risk. Please keep in mind that if you disclose personal information in your profile or when posting on our forums this information may become publicly available.

SECURITY

Extramarks has stringent security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse, and alteration of the information under our control. Whenever you change or access your account information, we offer the use of a secure server. Once your information is in our possession we adhere to strict security guidelines, protecting it against unauthorized access. Please be aware that, although we endeavor to provide reasonable security for information we process and maintain, no security system can prevent all potential security breaches.



DURATION OF RETENTION OF DATE

Extramarks shall retain user data during the term an account is active and for at least three years thereafter. The Company may alter this practice according to legal and business requirements.

CONSENT

CONTACT US

Should you have any grievance relating to this Privacy Policy, you may send in your grievances to our Chief Information Security Officer (Grievance Officer) at:

Name: Shikhar Hali

Address: D-180, Sector 63, Noida, Uttar Pradesh – 201301

Email: shikhar.hali@extramarks.com

In case of any other query, please feel free to reach us customersupport@extramarks.com

DISPUTE RESOLUTION

In case of any dispute, the same shall be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts situated at Delhi.

PAYMENT OPTIONS

Extramarks offers multiple payment modes to its customers for accepting payments which includes cash, cheque, debit card, credit card, PayTM, net banking, GooglePay, PhonePe, Razor Pay, financing options and swipe machines.



EVENT PARTNER